Zinc oxide can often be found in a wide range of beauty and personal care products. The one that has been successfully rise is mineral makeup.
Zinc oxide formula is commonly known as ZnO and it is categorized as a multi-functional material. Zinc oxide has a large number of uses and has been used in many industries.
Some food products may be complemented with trace minerals to help boost nutrition. One of the minerals that are commonly used as a food additive is zinc oxide.
Zinc oxide is one of the principal white pigments developed in the 18th century. It has been used extensively for artistic and decorative paints, such as watercolor, oil, and acrylic paints.
The use of zinc oxide on acne-prone skin has been proven quite effective to cure the skin conditions. Its anti-inflammatory properties and anti-bacterial agent is considered beneficial for medical treatments.
Its ability to protect against both UVA and UVB rays. has made zinc oxide in sunscreens the highly recommended sun protection material by dermatologists, as it works effectively to prevent skin damage and premature aging.